CEIC Coal Statistics


CEIC’s dashboards provide real-time figures; tables/charts below update automatically upon release from source.

Energy Promotion and Development Bureau Home Page Oil & Gas Maps Electricity Hydro Wind How To Use This Site


Commodity Futures Prices - Weekly








Coal Production by Mine 2011 & 2010
(Thousands of Short Tons)

Coal Producing Region2011 Number of Mines2011 Production2010 Number of Mines2010 Production
Powder River Basin 16462,60016468,428
Central Appalachian 741184,813710186,142
Northern Appalachian 348132,133338129,191
Illinois Basin 77116,03276105,089
Uinta 1545,5421643,699

U.S. Department of Labor, Mine Safety and Health Administration Form 7000-2, 'Quarterly Mine Employment and Coal Production Report.
http://www.msha.gov/




Coal Production by State 2011 & 2010
(Thousands of Short Tons)

Coal Producing State2011 Number of Mines2011 Production2010 Number of Mines2010 Production
Wyoming 18438,67319442,522
West Virginia Total 273134,662252135,220
Kentucky Total 400108,766392104,960
Pennsylvania Total 24259,18224058,593
Texas 1345,9041240,982
Montana 642,008644,732
Illinois 2437,7702233,241
Indiana 2837,4262934,950
North Dakota 428,231428,949
Ohio 4628,1664226,707

U.S. Department of Labor, Mine Safety and Health Administration Form 7000-2, 'Quarterly Mine Employment and Coal Production Report.
http://www.msha.gov/